Posts Tagged ‘Australia’

A letter to the Bishop of Melbourne, Australia

June 28, 2014

We are truly lucky at our museum in Market Lavington. Items arrive with us from all over the world. A recent visitor was Julie from Australia who brought with her a letter taken out by her ancestor when he emigrated with his family in 1852. The letter was written by the oddly named Mayow Wynell Mayow who was the vicar of Market Lavington at the time.

The first part of the letter is based around a form so no doubt such communications were not unusual.

Form letter from Mayow Winell mayow, Vicar of Market Lavington in 1852

Form letter from Mayow Winell mayow, Vicar of Market Lavington in 1852

Here we see that the Reverend Mayow was commending John and Lucy Sainsbury and 6 children to the care of the Church of England in Melbourne. Interesting to note he refers to Market or East Lavington.

He then writes about the members of the family.

More details about John Sainsbury and family who were emigrating to Australia in 1852

More details about John Sainsbury and family who were emigrating to Australia in 1852

Here we are told that John Sainsbury has not been confirmed and does not take communion. Lucy (née Head) has been confirmed but did not take communion for many a year and has recently started to take communion again. He expresses a wish and hope that this will continue in Australia.

He goes on to say a word about the six children (getting his numbering in a muddle).

image006

Information about the six children (a seventh was born in Australia)

Basically, we have Henry aged about 15, Charles – age not given but about 13, Clara Anne, aged 9, Elizabeth Thirza aged 6, Thomas William aged 3 and Matthew George Frances aged 1.

What a fascinating letter, and how useful to a genealogist.

By the way, we can confirm that this branch of the Sainsbury family is on our huge Sainsbury tree and now, thanks to our donor, Julie, we can correct an error on that tree and extend down through to the 39 grandchildren of John and Lucy.

Lavington – What’s in a name?

January 7, 2014

We have some ideas about the origins of the word Lavington as applied to both Market and West Lavington in Wiltshire. It may have been the ‘tun’ or farmstead owned by a chap called Laffa and, over a long period, Laffa’s tun has become Lavington. There are other possibilities for the naming of our parishes is truly lost in the sands of time.

Another Lavington, now a part of Albury in New South Wales, Australia, was named only 100 years ago but the reason for that name is also, it seems, a bit lost. The area had been called Black Range but it seemed there were too many Black Ranges in the area and a new name was sought. Eventually, Lavington was chosen. For various, obvious reasons, we at Market Lavington in Wiltshire have felt a sense of friendship with our antipodean namesake where a book has recently been published about the town and its naming. A copy of the book has been given to Market Lavington.

What's in a Name is a book about Lavington, New South Wales

What’s in a Name is a book about Lavington, New South Wales

In many ways this is a delightful, photographic record of the history of Lavington, New South Wales.

It has been inscribed as a gift to Market Lavington.

The book is a gift to the people of Market Lavington, Wiltshire

The book is a gift to the people of Market Lavington, Wiltshire

One theory about the reason for naming this Lavington after our parish stems from Joseph Box who emigrated from Market Lavington to New South Wales in 1852 and named his house Lavington. But let’s let the book tell the tale.

Lavington

After the saga of renaming the town, the source of the name Lavington became lost. There has been much supposition through the years, and some great detective work to try and track down the origins.

The name appears attached to a number of historical documents. During the gold rush, there was a Lavington Gold Mining Company (gazetted in 1865) and a Lavington Hotel (opened in 1865 by Messrs Jennings and Davis). Also in 1865, a crushing mill was brought to the goldfields and was christened by the mayoress, Mrs Blackmore, before a 300·strong crowd. She broke a bottle of champagne over it and called it ‘The Lavington’. Some sources say, intriguingly, that this was after the mill’s inventor. In 1952 a booklet published as part of the Lavington Water Celebrations implied that the name was taken because of these long associations with the gold diggings. But how did that association come about? Perhaps the origin is in the name of one of the shareholders in the Lavington Gold Mining Company: John Lavington Evans.

However, Lavington was also the name of one of the early properties in the district. By the early 1880s, Joseph Box had purchased land portions 253, 255 and 256 of the newly subdivided land around Black Range, along what is now Centaur Road. His family had come out from Market Lavington in Wiltshire, England, in 1852 and he named his property after their hometown. There is also, to muddy the waters, some evidence that the name Lavington had been previously used in the 1870s by other landholders in the area.

Whichever theory one accepts for the origin of the name, its history appears to go right back to the early days of white settlement in the district. In the 1960s, a movement to change the name back to Black Range met with acrimonious resistance, while in 1993 the Council floated the idea of changing it to Hamilton. It has however stayed, fittingly, as Lavington.

The book is housed at Market Lavington Museum so that all people have an opportunity to see it.

A clock by Ackrill

November 19, 2013

A Timely Disagreement

This post is about a clock. The clock is in New South Wales in Australia but the curator at Market Lavington Museum was recently contacted about it. It has become a topic for discussion and some disagreement about its origins.

All agree that it was made by somebody called Ackrill in Market Lavington. The face of the clock certainly points to that.

Face of clock by Ackrill of Market Lavington

Face of clock by Ackrill of Market Lavington

It is very clearly labelled so really there is no doubt there.

References to Ackrill in the Market Lavington records are almost as rare as hen’s teeth. In fact we found just one reference. In 1802 (On December 10th to be precise) William Allen Ackrill was baptised at the church of St Mary in Market Lavington. He was but ten days old. His parents were Samuel and Margaret Louisa.

Looking through the censuses (1841 and 51) we can find a Samuel married to a Margaret Louisa in Worcester. It gives a birthdate of about 1777 for Samuel and an occupation of clock maker. The very useful site at http://www.clockswatches.com/index.php has this clockmaker listed and a little information can be obtained about him. But Tony, who runs the site, thinks the Market Lavington Ackrill must be a different person. He believes that Worcester born Samuel was always in Worcester. He also thinks the Market Lavington clock is too early to have been made by Samuel.

However, another local expert known to our curator came up with a date of just around 1800 – a time which fits well with the time when a Samuel Ackrill was having his son baptised.

When William, the one baptised in Market Lavington married, he gave his dad’s job as clockmaker.

There is no proof, but on balance we THINK this clock is by Thomas Ackrill who lived most of his life in Worcester. We do not know why he spent time in Market Lavington but the evidence is that he did and the complete absence of other Ackrills points to him as the clockmaker.

He is now listed as a different Ackrill, clockmaker, on the clockswatches web site. If anyone out there can lead us to the definite truth then do get in touch.

To finish this post, some more images. Here are the works.

image004

We can see a false plate here bearing the name Wilson who was regarded as a leading clock face painter operating at the times we all think the clock was made.

And here’s the case.

image006

Many thanks to Barbara and her husband, the clock owners, for sending us these pictures.